Extra Virgin Sweet Almond Oil (Unrefined & Cold Pressed)冷压杏仁油
ALMOND OIL cold pressed from sweet Australian grown almonds. This almond oil is unrefined, allowing it to retain all its natural golden colour, mild odour and nutritional benefits. Popular around the world for aromatherapy and massage, used primarily as a carrier oil. Contains levels of Vitamin E, B, and P. Almond oil has a clean flavour that pairs well with fish, asparagus and cream soups.
In modern times, people have enjoyed the benefits of almonds and almond by-products. People used almond oil for cooking, lighting, medicines and perfumes. Primarily, almonds provided lubricating emollients for skin.
Almond oil is pale, sweet-smelling oil made from sweet almonds. It has long been used in complementary medicine circles for its numerous beauty, health and skin care benefits making it highly prized in many parts of the world.
Health Benefits / Disease Prevention
- Skin Rejuvenation. Possessing natural emollients to nourish and soothe your skin, sweet almond oil provides a non-irritating medium to rejuvenate and revitalize dry skin.
- Good for heart. Mono-saturated fat, protein and potassium contained in almonds are good for the heart. Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant reduces risk of heart diseases.
- Prevention of constipation. Almonds are rich in fibre.
While the almond is often eaten on its own, raw or toasted, it is also a component of various dishes
- Almond oil is typically used as an ingredient in salad dressings, cakes, sauces and desserts, and it is often used in desserts.
- It has a high smoke point so it may be used for high heat cooking.
- Best substitute for olive oil if necessary
Ask a question:
Nutrimax Organic Store, Singapore
390 Victoria St #02-30 Golden Landmark (Opp. Raffles Hospital) Singapore 188061 Tel: 6292 2991, 96580222 (Mobile)